7:30 AM – 8:00 AM Registration, Breakfast and Networking
8:00 AM – 8:05 AM Welcome Remarks
8:05 AM – 8:35 AM Keynote

Chérie A. Smith
Program Executive Officer, Enterprise Information Systems

8:35 AM – 9:20AM The Tech that can Change Warfare

From artificial intelligence to small satellites to iris scans to robodogs to inexpensive drones, the technology of future warfare is the stuff of science fiction. Where is the most promise and what should DoD do to stay on the cutting edge?

Kelsey Atherton (Moderator)
Staff Writer, C4ISRNET
Ed Brindley
Acting Deputy Chief Information Officer for Cyber Security, Department of Defense
Clark Groves
Space Industry Study, Lead Professor, The Eisenhower School, National Defense University
James Hasik
Associate Professor, Industrial Studies, The Eisenhower School, National Defense University

9:20 AM – 9:50 AM Networking Break
9:50 AM – 10:35 AM Wishlist: Networked Command and Control for the Next Generation

Hear what service leaders want in the next-generation tactical, command, control and communications.

Amber Corrin (Moderator)
Senior Reporter, C4ISRNET
Craig Lawrence
Program Manager, Strategic Technology Office, DARPA
Bill Weiss
Vice President and General Manager, Ground Systems, General Dynamics Mission Systems
CW5 Brian Wimmer
Senior Technical Advisor, Army Network Cross Functional Team

10:35 AM – 11:05 AM Keynote

Justin Poole
Deputy Director, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

11:05 AM – 11:50 AM What’s Missing in the Electronic Warfare Skillset

Nearly two decades of war in southwest Asia has eroded EW capabilities. With threats on the rise in the electromagnetic spectrum, what is the Defense Department doing to shore up its capabilities?

Mark Pomerleau (Moderator)
Reporter, C4ISRNET
Paul Bristow
Chief Network Architect, General Dynamics Mission Systems
Col Mark Dotson
TRADOC Capability Manager for EW & Spectrum Management Operations, U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence
Sorin Lungu
Professor, The Eisenhower School, National Defense University

11:50 AM – 1:00 PM Networking Lunch and Elite 6 Awards
1:00 PM – 1:45 PM Cyber: Getting into Formations

How is the military integrating cyber into teams on the ground?

Mark Pomerleau (Moderator)
Reporter, C4ISRNET
LTC Christopher Walls
Deputy Director for Strategy and Policy, Cyber Directorate, Department of the Army
Master Gunnery Sgt. Carlos Torres
Senior Enlisted Advisor, Cyberspace Division for the Deputy Commandant for Information (Cyber Division, DC I)
Brett Barraclough
Executive Director, Cyber & IT Solutions, ManTech Mission Solutions & Services (MSS) Group

1:45 PM – 2:15 PM Networking Break
2:15 PM – 3:00 PM Making Data Work: Fusing Multi-Intelligence for Battlefield Decisions

With data streaming in from a multitude of sensors and connected devices around the world, how can commanders harness this information for decision-making on the battlefield?

Mike Gruss
Editor, C4ISRNET
Capt. Clayton Michaels
Special Assistant to the Associate Director for Operations, U.S. Navy
Mark Tapper
Special Adviser to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, U.S. Air Force
Ken Peterman
President, Government Systems, Viasat

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Keynote

Maj. Gen. David Bassett
Program Executive Officer, Command, Control and Communications-Tactical, U.S. Army

3:30 PM – 3:35 PM Closing Remarks